2016 Designer of the Year Award Winners

2016 Designer of the Year award winners were recognized at the award ceremony on May 20, 2017. Award recipients submitted design projects completed between October 1, 2015 through December 1, 2016.


Space Designs

Kitchens $50,000 & Under

1st Place - Barbara Gilbert, Barbara Gilbert Interiors
Dallas, TX 



1st Runner Up (tie) - Tanna Edler, Tanna by Design  
Yakima, WA 


1st Runner Up (tie) - Ruthie Staalsen, Decrenew Interiors
Grapevine, TX 



Kitchens $50,000 & Above
 
1st Place - Ami Austin, Ami Austin Interiors
Memphis, TN 


1st Runner Up - Shayla Copas, Shayla Copas Interiors
Little Rock, AR


2nd Runner Up (tie) - Jan Cregier, Interior Expressions by Jan 
Bartlett, IL


2nd Runner Up (tie) - Jenny Provost, K2 Design Group
Bonita Springs, FL 




Bathrooms $30,000 & Under
 
1st Place - Staci Steidley, Studio Steidley
Plano, TX 


1st Runner Up - Jeremy Bauer & Jason Clifton, Bauer/Clifton Interiors
Juneau, AK


Bathrooms $30,000 & Above

1st Place - Jennifer Fox & Tonia Omelchenko, Fox + Chenko Interiors
Port Washington, NY 


1st Runner Up (tie) - Nancie Wood, Nancie Wood Interiors
Raleigh, NC


1st Runner Up (tie) - Michelle Kopfer, Michelle's Interiors
Frisco, TX 



Bedrooms $30,000 & Under

1st Place - Veronica Solomon, Casa Vilora
Brookshire, TX 


1st Runner Up - Kym Carilo, Design Vision Studio

Palm Desert, CA 



Bedrooms $30,000 & Above

1st Place - Beth Krupa, Beth Krupa Interiors
Stamford, CT 



Living Spaces $30,000 & Under

1st Place - Linda Baker, Baker Design Group 
Carrollton, TX 

1st Runner Up - Deborah Seiferth, Fleur de lis Home Design
Boynton Beach, FL 


Living Spaces $30,000 & Above

1st Place - Cary Vogel, Interiors by Cary Vogel
Las Vegas, NV 


1st Runner UP - Shayla Copas, Shayla Copas Interiors
Little Rock, AR


2nd Runner Up - Wendy Lepkoff, Wendy Interiors
Baldwin Harbor, NY



Singular Areas

Children's Areas 
1st Place - Ginger Curtis, Urbanology Designs
North Richland Hills, TX 


Laundry / Craft Rooms 


1st Place - Traci Connell, Traci Connell Interiors
Dallas, TX 


Closets
1st Place - Traci Connell, Traci Connell Interiors 
Dallas, TX 



Recreation Spaces 

1st Place - Kara Karpenske, Kamarron Design

Blaine, MN 


1st Runner Up - Tanna Edler, Tanna by Design
Yakima, WA



Entry Way/Foyer

1st Place - Kara Karpenske, Kamarron Design 
Blaine, MN 



1st Runner Up - Kara Karpenske, Kamarron Design 
Blaine, MN 



Dining Rooms

1st Place - Michele Youell, Natural Domain Interiors
Henderson, NV 



1st Runner Up - Kara Karpenske, Kamarron Design
Blaine, MN 


Outdoor Spaces

1st Place - Jeremy Bauer & Jason Clifton, Bauer/Clifton Interiors
Juneau, AK


Wine Rooms

1st Place - Judy Gooch, Judy Gooch Interiors
Oak Ridge, TN 


Home Office

1st Place - Jenny Provost, K2 Design Group
Bonita Springs, FL 




1st Runner Up- Kim Bailey, Kim Bailey Interiors 
Plano, TX 


Specialty Awards

Sustainable Design

1st Place - Nicole Yee, NY Interiors
Oakland, CA 


Universal Design


1st Place -Kerry McHugh Upton, Quincy Home
Olympia, WA 



Sponsor Award: Sherwin-Williams


1st Place - Jeremy Bauer & Jason Clifton, Bauer/Clifton Interiors
Juneau, AK



Original Design
1st Place - Penny Williams, Finishing Touches
Algonquin, IL


Window Treatments

1st Place - Julie Ahearn, Oh La La Decor
Plainfield, IL


Whole Home Design 

1st Place - Jan Cregier, Interior Expressions by Jan 
Bartlett, IL
                                                                                                  
                                                                                                                                                                                                                  

1st Runner Up- Jeremy Bauer & Jason Clifton, Bauer/Clifton Interiors
Juneau, AK
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         

Impact Award 

Individual Impact Award - Shayla Copas, Shayla Copas Interiors
Arkansas Govenor's Mansion, Little Rock, AR
   

Group Impact Award: Karen Gerreyra, Wendy Lepkofff, Peggy Guerrin, Christine Conte, Dafna Adler & Lisa Aiello, 
The Mary Brennan INN (Interfaith Nutrition Network), Long Island, NY