2015 Designer of the Year Award Winners

2015 Designer of the Year award winners were recognized at the gala concluding IDS National Conference on April 1, 2016. Award recipients submitted design projects completed between October 1, 2014 through December 1, 2015.


Space Designs

Kitchens $50,000 & Under

1st Place - Katya Waff Grisaffi, C&R Remodeling
Salem, OR



2nd Place - Jan Cregier, Interior Expressions
Bartlett, IL


3rd Place - Kara Karpenske, Kamarron Design
Blaine, MN



Kitchens $50,000 & Above
 
1st Place - Yeheskel Sharbani, Elite Kitchen & Bath
Manhasset, NY


2nd Place - Esther Golightly, Esther Golightly Interiors
Maryville, TN


3rd Place - Toni Sabatino, Toni Sabatino Style
Northport, NY



Bathrooms $30,000 & Under
 
1st Place - Patricia Lockwood, Lockwood Interiors
Palm Desert, CA


2nd Place - Nicole Yee, NY Interiors
Oakland, CA


3rd Place - Nicole Arnold, Nicole Arnold Interiors
Frisco, TX



Bathrooms $30,000 & Above

1st Place - Nicole Yee, NY Interiors
Oakland, CA


2nd Place - Ami Austin, Ami Austin Interior Design
Memphis, TN


3rd Place - Kara Karpenske, Kamarron Design
Blaine, MN



Bedrooms $30,000 & Under

1st Place - Kassi Clark, Kasabella
Sammamish, WA


2nd Place - Jan Cregier, Interior Expressions
Bartlett, IL



3rd Place - Ami Austin, Ami Austin Interior Design
Memphis, TN



Bedrooms $30,000 & Above

1st Place - Michelle Kopfer, Michelle's Interiors
Frisco, TX


2nd Place - Traci Connell, Traci Connell Interiors
Dallas, TX


3rd Place - Kara Karpenske, Kamarron Design
Blaine, MN



Living Spaces $30,000 & Under

1st Place - Jan Cregier, Interior Expressions
Bartlett, IL


2nd Place - Traci Connell, Traci Connell Interiors
Dallas, TX


3rd Place - Dorothy Greenlee, Dorothy Greenlee Designs
Carrollton, TX



Living Spaces $30,000 & Above

1st Place - Patricia Lockwood, Lockwood Interiors
Palm Desert, CA


2nd Place - Beth Krupa, Beth Krupa Interiors
Stamford, CT


3rd Place - Donna Hoffman, Interiors by Donna Hoffman
Yardley, PA



Singular Areas

Children's rooms, playrooms, nurseries
1st Place - Paola McDonald, Olamar Interiors
Haymarket, VA


2nd Place - Traci Connell, Traci Connell Interiors
Dallas, TX


3rd Place - Ami Austin, Ami Austin Interior Design
Memphis, TN




Laundry rooms, closets, craft rooms


1st Place - Ami Austin, Ami Austin Interiors
Memphis, TN


2nd Place - Jeremy Bauer and Jason Clifton, Bauer/Clifton Interiors
Juneau, AK


3rd Place - Nicole Yee, NY Interiors
Oakland, CA



Media rooms, game rooms, home offices

1st Place - Traci Connell, Traci Connell Interiors

Dallas, TX


2nd Place - Kassi Clark, Kasabella
Sammamish, WA


3rd Place - Jeremy Bauer and Jason Clifton, Bauer/Clifton Interiors
Juneau, AK



Entry Way/Foyer

1st Place - Irish Hafke, Design Matters Studio
Naples, FL



Dining Rooms

1st Place - Jennifer Fox and Tonia Omeltchenko, Fox + Chenko Interiors
Port Washington, NY



2nd Place - Jodie O'Connor, Jodie O'Designs
Whippany, NJ



3rd Place - Beth Krupa, Beth Krupa Interiors
Stamford, CT



Outdoor rooms / sunrooms

1st Place - Kara Karpenske, Kamarron Design
Blaine, MN


2nd Place - Nicole Arnold, Nicole Arnold Interiors
Frisco, TX


3rd Place - Paola McDonald, Olamar Interiors
Haymarket, VA




Specialty Awards


Sustainable Design



1st Place - Katya Grisaffi, C&R Remodeling
Salem, OR


2nd Place - Jan Cregier, Interior Expressions
Bartlett, IL


3rd Place - Paola McDonald, Olamar Interiors
Haymarket, VA



Universal Design


1st Place - Donna Hoffman, Interiors by Donna Hoffman
Yardley, PA



Sponsor Award: Sherwin-Williams


1st Place - Kimberly Joi McDonald, Designing JOI

Las Vegas, NV



Window Treatments

Top treatment, full treatment, decorative hardware

1st Place
- Deborah Getta, Design Resources
Hinsdale, IL


2nd Place - Penny Williams, Finishing Touches by Penny
Algonquin, IL